Privacy Policy


Jones Partners Insolvency & Business Recovery (“JP”) takes care to respect the privacy of its online visitors.

This policy statement applies to your use of this web site. Our general privacy policy statements can be found on this website. You can also view a copy of the policy at our office.

The extent and type of information collected from you on this web site depends on your use of the site.


Non-Personal Information

If you visit this web site and read or download materials, such as information concerning our services or information bulletins and newsletters, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally. That information may comprise computer information, session and click-stream data and cookies.

Nevertheless you should be aware that there are inherent security risks in using and transmitting information across the internet.


A short note about cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience – for example, “session cookies” are created at the beginning of the user’s search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session.

Most web browsers recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer. Most web browser software enables you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this web site provides less than desirable functionality and speed, for the reasons described above.

JP does not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of identified visitors.


Personally Identifiable Information

As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected at this web site only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis. There is no law that requires us to collect your personal information via this website.

If you subscribe to our newsletters or bulletins or send us an email message or other personal information that identifies you we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your message or to supply you with the bulletins or other information or service requested.

If we wish to use your personal information to advise you about other JP services we will inform you of this and provide you with an opportunity to decline to receive such communications from us.

Unless expressly stated otherwise in this website, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • we have your consent;
  • making the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information and we deem that you would reasonably have expected us to make the disclosure; or
  • we are required to do so by law, in which case we would inform you unless doing so itself is unlawful or would impede or defeat the purpose of the disclosure.



We strive to ensure that all personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. To assist us in achieving this, please let us know if your details change or if you become aware that information we hold is in error. We will, when appropriate, ask you for confirmation that information we hold is correct.


Access, Further Information and Complaints

You have a qualified right of access to personal information held by JP which identifies you. This is “qualified” because there are some circumstances in which the Privacy Act entitles or requires us to withhold access.

If you would like to exercise your right of access please contact the JP privacy officer via the link set out below.

If you would like further information or if you wish to make a complaint about the collection or use of information via this web site, please contact the JP online privacy officer at the following email address:


Privacy Policy

Jones Partners Insolvency & Business Recovery (“JP”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in all aspects of our dealings, across all operational areas of our business. We comply with privacy law, including the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cwth).

All JP staff and consultants are obliged to comply with privacy laws and this policy.


Consent to hold information

Where we need consent as a requirement of the Act and the National Privacy Principles, prior to collecting, using or disclosing personal information, we will inform the individual of the following:

  • what we wish to do with the information;
  • the purpose of collecting the information; and
    any other relevant matter.

We will not seek wider consent than what we need to fulfil the stated purpose and activity of collecting, using or disclosing the information.


Information we collect

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information as defined under the Act. If we do we will make the individual aware of the purpose of such collection and obtain consent to do so.

For business development purposes we will not normally collect personal information other than an individual’s name, address, and contact information, and a history of business development activities in which the individual has participated.


Purposes for collecting information

JP will collect personal information, as defined under the Act, only as necessary to:

  • the conduct of formal and informal corporate and personal insolvency / bankruptcy matters.
  • business development activities for clients and potential clients
  • the general operation of the business including employment of staff.


Accuracy of personal information

Particular care is to be exercised to ensure that personal information is collected and recorded accurately. Individuals have the right to review the personal information held by JP and have corrected any inaccuracies.


Security of Personal Information

All staff are obliged to maintain in strict confidence personal information obtained in the course of their employment with JP.

All such information remains at all times the property of JP and is not, except as required in the normal course of employment duties, to be removed, copied or reproduced in any form without the prior consent of the Directors.

The Firm uses a combination of measures including physical barriers, alarm systems and access technology, including IT related controls, with administrative protocols to exclude unauthorised intruders from gaining access to information. All staff are obliged to ensure that security measures are adhered to and maintained.


Individuals’ access and correction rights

JP will allow individuals the ability to review personal information which the Firm holds about them provided that access does not infringe any legal or professional obligations the Firm may hold in relation to the information or other persons.


Privacy Officer

JP has appointed a Privacy Officer and all questions should be referred to the Privacy Officer in the first instance –